Our Team

Governing Board

V. Kamakoti, Chairman – ICCW

Director, IIT Madras

T. Pradeep, Professor-Incharge

Institute Professor, IIT Madras

Manu Santhanam, Member

Professor, Building Technology and Construction Management Division, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras

Ligy Philip, Member

Professor, Environmental and Water Resources Division, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras.

Tiju Thomas, Member

Assistant Professor, Head - Applied Nanostructure Engineering and Nanochemistry Lab, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, IIT Madras.

Rajnish Kumar, Member

Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras

Collaborators

P.M Ajayan

Benjamin M. and Mary Greenwood Anderson Professor in Engineering, Rice University

Dr. Marc Anderson

Advisor, Electrochemical Processes Unit, IMDEA Energy

Tony Cass

Professor of Chemical Biology, Department of Chemistry and Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Imperial College London

Maria I. Litter

Head, Chemistry Division - Environmental Remediation of the National Atomic Energy Commission; Senior Researcher, CONICET; Full Professor at UNSAM.

R. Graham Cooks

Henry B. Hass Distinguished Professor (Analytical Chemistry), Aston Laboratory of Mass Spectrometry, Purdue University

Alok Dhawan

Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research

A.K. Ghosh

Professor, Membrane Development Section, Chemical Engineering Group, BARC, Trombay

Haiwon Lee

Professor, Department of Chemistry, Hanyang University; Director, Nanotechnology Program - Hanyang University & Institute of Nano Science and Technology - Hanyang University.

Praveen Linga

Associate Professor Dean’s Chair, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, National University of Singapore

Subhas Mukhopadhyay

Director of International Engagement, School of Engineering; Professor of Mechanical/Electronics Engineering, School of Engineering, Macquarie University, NSW 2109, Australia.

Jane Catherine Ngila

Acting Exec Dir, The African Academy of Sciences; Visiting Prof; Dept. of Chemical Sciences, University of Johannesburg (UJ); Visiting Prof, Dept. of Pure and Applied Chemistry, Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology, Kenya.

Seeram Ramakrishna

Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Bioengineering; Co-director of NUS Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Initiative (NUSNNI); Head, Centre for Nanofibers and Nanotechnology.

Ing Andrea Iris Schafer

Professor, Water Process Engineering; Faculty, Chemical and Process Engineering; Director, Institute for Advanced Membrane Technology (IAMT), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany.

Thomas Thundat

Professor; Member, Chemical and Biological Engineering’s RENEW faculty.

Ajayan Vinu

Global Innovation Chair Professor for Advanced Nanomaterials; Inaugural Director of Global Innovative Center for Advanced Nanomaterials, University of Newcastle, Australia.

Jianping Xie

Dean’s Chair Associate Professor, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, National University of Singapore

Richard N Zare

Marguerite Blake Wilbur Professor in Natural Science, Stanford University

Research Advisory Board

Murali Sastry

CEO, IITB-Monash Research Academy

K E Seetha Ram

Visiting Professor, Center for Spatial Information Science, University of Tokyo, Japan; Special Advisor to East Japan Railways Company (JR East) for India High Speed Rail.

Kana Sureshan

Associate Professor, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Thiruvananthapuram.

Yoram Oren

Emeritus Professor, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, Zuckerberg Institute for Water Research, the Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research.

Dr Amit Gross

Professor, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, Zuckerberg Institute for Water Research, the Blaustein Institutes for Desert Research.

Ashok Natarajan

CEO(Retd), Tamilnadu Water Investment Company

Advisors

Elango Kamalasekaran

Consultant Advisor

T. N. V. V. Rao

Project Advisor

Team

E Nandakumar

CEO

Sripati C

Expert Engineer

Kamalesh Chaudhari

Principal Scientist

Ganapati Natarajan

Principal Scientist

Abirami

Senior Scientist

Nagarjuna Tirumalasetty

Assistant Project Manager

Vidhya Subramanian

Scientist

Rabiul Islam

Scientist

Pooja Shenvi

Administrator

Vishnu V

Junior Scientist

Siva

Junior Engineer

Ramaswamy Ganapathy

Data Analyst

Mareeswaran P

Technician

Bhuvana AR

Analyst

Satish A

Lab Chemist